CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 J86284

Mr. Bernd Brink
Sound Adhesive Products
13015 Canyon Road East
Puyallup, WA 98373

RE: The tariff classification of a mobile pallet wrapping machine from Germany

Dear Mr. Brink:

In your letter dated June 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Literature submitted with your inquiry indicates the model RD 202 mobile pallet wrapping machine basically consists of a hand pallet truck on which is mounted a battery operated, movable L-shaped wrapping arm. The pallet truck utilizes a jacking mechanism to manually raise and transport a palletized load. The wrapping arm incorporates a film dispenser mechanism as well as an electrical control panel which controls the pallet wrapping operation. The film dispenser, which can travel vertically up and down the arm, is designed to hold a coreless roll of plastic stretch film. As the wrapping arm rotates around in a circular motion, the plastic film is dispensed and tightly wrapped around the stack of palletized goods. The model RD202/1600 has a vertical wrapping height of 1600 millimeters, while the model RD202/1800 features a vertical wrapping height of 1800 millimeters. The pallet truck base can lift palletized goods weighing up to 1000 kilograms. Depending on the size of the stack, both versions can wrap from 15 to 25 pallets per hour.

The applicable subheading for the model RD202 mobile pallet wrapping machine will be 8422.40.9180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other packing or wrapping machinery (including heat -shrink wrapping machinery): other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division